?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 January 2008 @ 11:18 am
I'm hangin' with Travie tonight, y'all!  
Carlie and I (and Jen if she is feeling better today) will be seeing Travis McCoy at a weird little upscale biker bar tonight in Houston. Go check out Crome Lounge if you wanna come with. Apparently he's going to DJ at this bar and we are NOT going to miss the opportunity to check that out. I've always felt a little left out, since I'm not in NYC and never get to see these guys unless they are on tour. I'm gonna get all dolled up for the occasion(a dress, omg what?!)!  

I cannot wait to see what we'll look like in pictures together. In the only pic I have of the two of us he is sitting at a signing table. I'm just picturing the awesomeness that is 5foot me and 6'5 him.  XD

Let me know if you are coming so we can make sure to meet up and say hi and hang out and all that! Comment on this entry if you think you might come!

This weekend we are seeing my new favorite little band Karate High School again. Saturday night at Java Jazz if anyone is interested. 

Have a great day, my lovely friends!

PS - I STILL need a coat for Chicago. Dammit, I'm gonna freeze my tatas off!


 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 31st, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure it is FREE to get in. Ladies are free on Thursday nights 10pm-2am. And it is 18+ every Thursday night too, because it is college night! \o/

So, Carlie and I are going to leave for the bar around 9ish probably.

You are crazy, but this is one of the reasons I love you. You know we want you to be here with us, but if you don't think you should, then don't. We have SO MUCH AMAZING STUFF coming up in our lives that we'll totally make up for it.

(Deleted comment)
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 31st, 2008 06:46 pm (UTC)
It is definitely FREE. It is apparently ALWAYS free for ladies. Just text me around 5 and let me know. Don't come if you are afraid it'll make you sicker. I certainly don't want that!

I think I would just cut the wire.: peteagent99 on January 31st, 2008 06:38 pm (UTC)
man i don't know what's worse, being so far away from ny or somewhere like that where everything happens or being under 2 hours away from somewhere where shit does kind of happen sometimes and you still can't go LMFAO

good luck on finding a jacket, the fact i couldn't find a coat anytime soon kind of killed my plans to go up to chicago to visit a good friend of mine, i'm waiting until it's not -5 at night, because you just cannot find a jacket warm enough for up there :\ get a good pair of thermals! and check the clearance racks for the winter clothes lol
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 31st, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
I wish you could come over for this Travie thing tonight, if that's any consolation. ♥

I know OMG. Stores don't even like SELL coats like that down here. LMFAO. I'll find something decent and then layer like a mofo.
(Deleted comment)
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 31st, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Dude, we are going to have to huddle together for warmth.
I think I would just cut the wire.: stump bootyagent99 on January 31st, 2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
Bah I know. I'm still kinda bummed that my concert buddy's moving so HCT is out of the question too. one of these days, alice...

LMFAO i know, i know a friend who's uncle would buy her a jacket up north where he lievs and send it to her, because they didn't sell jackets really warm enough down here. thermals and fleece! stock up on your fleece!
mercurybard on January 31st, 2008 08:22 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I might need to get off my ass and come join you. Details?
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 31st, 2008 08:39 pm (UTC)
We are AIMing about it as we speak! :P