?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 January 2007 @ 09:53 pm
Did you know that there are like 3 bazillion different nursery themes/collections?  
And we probably looked at all of them. Even the ones specifically for girls...don't wanna discriminate or anything. :P

Here's what we finally chose. Moonbeam

It's very cute and I have so many ideas about decorating and painting and stuff. I need to run my ideas by William (boys always throw a kink in the plan, don't they?), but I was thinking about either painting the ceiling the darker blue color in the moonbeam design (and adding some stars and stuff) or painting the lower half of the walls the darker blue. We'll see.

Dad is building the baby room furniture. He's already built the baby bed (that will convert into a toddler/kid bed, and then into a full-size bed) and the changing table/dresser. He still plans to build an armoire. My dad is the coolest. ♥

What do y'all think of moonbeam? I really fell in love with it. Spencer should be comfy.
Tags: ,
 
 
Current Location: DoubleTree Hotel, DT Austin
Current Music: none, just the TV NEWS
 
 
 
Buffay the Vampyre Layerguest_age on January 23rd, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
Very cute! Spencer will be a right little macho baby in his beautiful blue room! (When my cousin Kayla was little, my Aunt PJ would sing to her while she was dressing her, and she'd sing "I'm too sexy for my onesie! Too sexy for my onesie!" and I just had an image of you doing the same, but singing, "Macho macho man! Spencer's gonna be a macho man!") ...that came out weird, didn't it?
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 01:38 am (UTC)
You know I'm gonna sing that now, right? I can't get the song out of my head now! LOL

THE BRIDGE(T) BETWEEN US IS A RAINBOW: [P!ATD] Spencer has a beautiful smilekissingchaos9 on January 23rd, 2007 01:17 am (UTC)
I think it's absolutely adorable. The colors are so pretty, and the accessorizing options are pretty much limitless. I always said I wanted something just like that for my Chinese baby, whenever she gets here.

Very nice. Two thumbs way up!
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
THANKS! Yeah, I'm really excited about getting the room done. But I'll really need to wait until after the baby shower...OMG that's in just a few weeks!

(Deleted comment)
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 01:41 am (UTC)
<33333

I know! I'm just trying to figure out what I love the best. And yes, William will get input. ;)

Ohhh, no giant crickets.
nikibeenikibee on January 23rd, 2007 01:30 am (UTC)
Very cute. It's subtle, but calming. Classy.

Lol, I would actually like that color scheme in MY room.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 01:42 am (UTC)
Thanks! ♥

Yeah, that was sort of the original reason I liked this one so much. I LOVE THE COLORS.
i h8 u: kyleighnewtoyou on January 23rd, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
that's cute. i would definitely do darker wall color. i think i saw a collection similar to that from jcpenneys or something and they had wrought iron baby furniture and dark walls and it was totally awesome.

my cousin is having twins, like, this week and they did the bee collection that was at baby's r us. and my best friend's brother is having a baby boy in the next two weeks and they did the frog theme, also from babys r us.

for kyleigh, we did classic pooh with white furniture.

babies. who knew they needed to be so coordinated? jeez.

i h8 unewtoyou on January 23rd, 2007 02:18 am (UTC)
Bees

Frogs

when we were deciding on kyleigh's we bought the john lennon musical parade collection, which was nixed, but not by me. i loved it. it was so cute.

we gave it to our cousin who had a boy just before kyleigh was born, though. so somewhere it lives on, sort of.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 11:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I looked at those. See, I'm a huge froggie freak. I LOVE THEM. But when I saw that one is person it was way too neony or something (neony is totally a word).

I'll bet the John Lennon musical parade collection was awesome.

I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 11:43 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I still need to talk to William about the walls, but I'm all about the darker blue.

I'll bet wrought iron baby furniture looks awesome.

These babies are so much more coordinated than I've ever been.
i h8 unewtoyou on January 24th, 2007 12:15 am (UTC)
seriously.
kyleigh matches everyday. everyday!
and she's always wearing new things that are so cute and adorable.
and my room everything is mismatched and crazy. kyleigh has 40 crib sheets that are interchangable with the rest of the set. they all match. wtf.

babies = high maintenance.
the fiction in your jeans: misc.text.bromanticallyclumsygyrl on January 23rd, 2007 03:28 am (UTC)
dude, it's adorable!
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 11:47 pm (UTC)
Thanks! ♥
Annika: P!ATD: slashy groupbruisesonguitar on January 23rd, 2007 08:31 am (UTC)
Gorgeous! He is going to be the most loved baby ever. He has friends all over the world already and he hasn't even turned 0 yet!!!

::excited::
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 11:48 pm (UTC)
hehe! He's already the most loved baby ever, isn't he? With the most aunts and godmothers!

jenish on January 23rd, 2007 08:40 am (UTC)
OMG SO CUTE!
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
THANKS! ♥♥♥

I can't wait to get it and take pictures so y'all can see it in the room!
Schuylerschuyler on January 23rd, 2007 11:34 pm (UTC)
It's adorable! And it will coordinate with any ducky merchandise that happens to float his way.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on January 23rd, 2007 11:49 pm (UTC)
HOMG! Ducky merchandise!