I AM YOUR WIFE! (eckerlilas) wrote,
I AM YOUR WIFE!
eckerlilas

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Monday, Monday

I am finding that I really to hate Mondays for the most part I think. People often say they hate Mondays without much conviction, but I think I really, honestly do. What a way to ruin a perfectly good weekend if you ask me.

Yes, I am back at work this morning. But I must keep in mind that after this week is my Christmas break! Woohoo! Gotta be excited about that. I am off beginning next week until the first week of January. Oh the perks of working in education. So yeah, I really shouldn't complain.

Shopping was a success. I wore my feet to mere nubs of their former selves, but I got 89.3% of my Christmas shopping done in one day. That is impressive I tell you, IMPRESSIVE! And my mom shopped with me, so anything I wanted I sort of gesticulated toward until she got the picture. And when that tactic didn't work I rambled incoherently about said object until she begrudgingly got the picture:

Me: Gawd I love Sports Night mom, but I haven't seen an episode in ages. Oh look, there's the box set! What a coincidence. Don't you just love that show mom? Oh, you've never seen it? If I had the set I would lend it to you. Oh, scratch that, I would let you watch an episode or two with me...

Mom: Alright Shonna, I get the picture! Now shut up before I strangle you right here in front of God and everybody!

Me: You'd kill me right here at Best Buy?

Mom: Damn straight. (pause) I'll tell your dad you want the DVD set for Christmas.

I am so crafty.
Tags: christmas shopping
Subscribe

  • OMG a post about Harry Potter!

    I just saw another new pic from OOTP. With radish earrings and everything! This is getting me all excited about the movie again. I heard a…

  • HEY HEY HEY

    I live on twitter and tumblr these days. Well, I live on twitter, and I creep on tumblr. I'm shonna99 on both, in case you want to follow me (and…

  • HI!!!!!!!

    Wow, Livejournal. I keep promising to get back on here and read/post more, and then life gets in the way. I'm gonna try this thing again. I miss…

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments