?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
01 April 2008 @ 06:16 pm
Stop Asking and Keep Dancing  
* Spencer's first birthday party was amazing. There were 47,000 people there (I'm rounding UP), and he received so many toys and an entirely new wardrobe's worth of clothing. I'll post pics, I promise.

* I haven't posted the promised "Spencer's year in pictures" yet because the flashdrive they live on is currently residing at my cousin's house. Failboats Shonna. When I get the drive back I'll post RIGHT AWAY. That should be tomorrow night if we go to dinner with Alyssa and Reya as planned.

* Speaking of failboats, thanks for nearly killing my friends, Oklahoma. Tornados, hail??!? WTF DUDE.

* Spencer has that awesome new playroom I told everyone about. He's taken over our den most successfully. He played in there this afternoon all by himself like a big boy for about an hour and a half while I did stuff around the house. At one point it became eerily quiet in the room...so I poked my head in to check on him. He'd TURNED OFF THE TV and decided to take a little nap on his pallet! He's such a big boy now! Who knew?

* My 31st birthday is in about 2 weeks. FICS FOR ME, YES? You see, when I turned 30 it was slightly (READ: VERY) overshadowed by the fact that I'd just given birth to little Mr. Spencerface. Now, I don't actually CARE, and he's totally more important than me. HOWEVER, I love fic, and I want nothing more than for anyone that is so inclined to write fic for me!

Here's what I like, just in case you're, you know, interested in fulfulling my one and only birthday wish:

I love just about any pairing involving FOB, P!ATD, The Cab, TAI, GCH, AAR, Good Charlotte, etc etc., in-band or inter-band. I don't just read bandom either: I love Sports Night Fic and Marauder Era HP fic. I DON'T really go for established relationship fic. I'm a BIG FAN of falling in love, first kisses, first times, sudden OMG realizations and proclamations. Yeah, I'm a total sucker for the smoosh. And OMG bestfriendlove fic and pre-band or jailbait fic is A-Okay with me! ♥ And frottage too, I LOVE FROTTAGE!

As much as I love the smoosh, I've been into lots of kink fic lately, too. Dirty hot fighting SEXFIC; angry kissing and biting and grinding is SO HOT. I'm all for just about any kink you can throw my way. Make it dirty, I can handle it.

Ahem. Anyway, WRITE ME FIC FOR MY BIRTHDAY! I'LL LOVE YOU FOREVER! I'll love you forever anyway, but pretend you didn't know that.

* Fall Out Boy in San Antonio on Friday! FOR FREE! I cannot wait.

* I think that's it. I just wanted to make another star bullet thingy.

Now it's time for grilled burgers and hot dogs and an early season Astros game.

♥♥♥
 
 
Current Location: home
 
 
 
We Can't All Be Space Furries: panic group  by <lj user= " title="We Can't All Be Space Furries: panic group by " />natacup82 on April 2nd, 2008 01:22 am (UTC)
I'm sorry to say I cannot write porn to save my life, but if you give me a Panic! prompt I'll do my damnest to give you something :D
I AM  YOUR WIFE!: P!ATDeckerlilas on April 2nd, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
Hmmmm, lemme think on that a little bit.

Lennonforevernew on April 2nd, 2008 01:24 am (UTC)
Ooh! This is an excuse to write that Cabfic I keep putting off! Hurrah!

(Hiiii, I'm gonna see you again in May!)
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 2nd, 2008 01:38 am (UTC)
YESSSSSSSSS!

(OMG YAY!)
Lennon: Where we both break freeforevernew on April 2nd, 2008 02:10 am (UTC)
Marshall and Ian are both very oblivious (to each other) and very obvious (to everyone but each other). This is not a spoiler as it is the summary, and also a great source of joy in my heart. *srs nod*

(Hurrah for insanity and irritatingly scheduled tours! At least two and probably three shows, right at the tail end. \o/)
ryogrande on April 2nd, 2008 01:29 am (UTC)
I DON'T really go for established relationship fic.

I LOVE YOU.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 2nd, 2008 01:39 am (UTC)
Am I supposed to read that as:

Yes Shonna, I will write bandom porn for you again.
ryogrande on April 2nd, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
NO, YOU ARE NOT SUPPOSED TO READ IT THAT WAY. :Þ

unless bandom = japanese boy group. then maybe.
kylieq on April 2nd, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
Ugh, I am so blocked right now on writing anything that isn't my epic Greta Salpeter/Amanda Palmer ageswap AU of dooooom. And even that isn't happening very well.

How was the party?! I ended up spending the entire day at my grandmother's house in Baytown so my sister could see her before she went back to school. Have I mentioned to you how much I hate Baytown? Because I do. Even though I was totally born and raised there, which is not something I go around telling everyone, because ugh.
Adriana: starbucksnsidekick//TPtonguemastaofjc on April 2nd, 2008 03:38 am (UTC)
I can't wait to see pixs of baby spencer's bday and the year in review..

I don't write slash fic.. I've been toying with the idea of doing it though.. ::shrugs:: I hope people write you what you want though.. :)

OMFG I had no idea you were coming to my town for FOB.. I wanna meet up and we can marvel on those damn boys.. :D an take pics of us!! You better tell me how to reach you.. Ha! That should be heard in the sweetest way possible...
Ariel: dean texaskatieupsidedown on April 5th, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
Heeeey. I met you last night at FOB and now I have friended you. I was the one dressed like a whore. ;_; A whore for awesome.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 7th, 2008 03:46 pm (UTC)
HI! LJ-not-sending-comment-notifications for the incredible LOSE.

You were a whore for awesome! XD

*friending back*

Welcome to my world of random updates and insanity. Settle in and get comfy. ♥
also into craftsirish_cocktail on April 7th, 2008 07:06 am (UTC)

hi!
hahaha, so. basically take what katieupsidedown just said, minus the whore bit.
:)

I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 7th, 2008 03:48 pm (UTC)
I'll keep all of that in mind. Also, HI!

The welcome statement and invitation in her comment also applies to you!