?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
15 November 2007 @ 09:51 pm
Hi guys *hides*  
I promise I'm not dead. I'm just sososo busy and life is super crazy. I wish I had more time to be around here. As it is how I just bookmark or tab open pages I want to read and I NEVER post (I'm sure you know that by ummmm, my severe lack of posts).

I've been to concerts (TAI, FOB twice), met said bands, ummm, Spencer is getting big and doing so many new things....and I don't have the energy to post about any of it. *sigh* I'm sorry I lose at posting and being a mommy and working and GAH, I suck.

I'm gonna try to change that this weekend. I'm seeing my cousin Daniel's band tomorrow night at Fuel in Humble. He's precious, and the lead singer/guitarist of his band Second String Rivals. So that should be fun. Then Saturday I'm going to an FFA auction during the day, but I'll be home all evening long. Maybe you'll get a nice post out of me. Hopefully. YES.

And I'll post my wishlist this weekend too. So...YAY HOLIDAYS!

Also, I MIGHT be going to YWT in Las Vegas. So keep your fingers crossed that I get a babysitter willing to keep Spencer overnight!!!

That's it for now. Oh OKAY....I should at least leave you with some fun new Spencerness:

* He has FOUR teeth now! the two little bottom ones and the little top ones in the front. So cute! OMG!

* He's crawling everywhere, but he does that one knee one foot thing (that apparently 26% of babies do). I can't walk away from the little goober for more than like 3 seconds! He's everywhere. Just imagine when he starts walking!

* We took his Christmas pictures last week. We'll be putting one on our Christmas card this year, so when I make my wishlist post I'll be asking for addresses too. Anybody who wants a card from me please respond to that post with your address, even if I already have it! Watch for that post on Saturday probably.

* He's starting to eat "big boy" food now. And he's trying to use his fingers to feed himself. It's so cute, seriously. Can y'all believe he's almost 8 months old already!?!?

* And dude, he's getting into that stage where he gets SO SAD when he sees me leave the room! He pouts his little lip out, even if his daddy or my mom is holding him! Saddest face EVER! OMG.

That's all I have for now. Tune in this weekend for a wishlist, card address request, and hopefully some exciting Shonna-style concert reports!

\o/

I love you guys. I read your journals every day! I promise you that. EVERY DAY.

Goodnight loves. I'm off to get a little sleep while my little lovey sleeps. Smart cookie, that's me! Ahahaha

♥♥♥
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Music: Cobra Starship ~ SCANDALOUS!
 
 
 
future media darling: drop a heart break a namesobota on November 16th, 2007 04:31 am (UTC)
ywt in vegas is totes sold out, did you get tickets?
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on November 16th, 2007 04:36 am (UTC)
Yes'm. A friend of mine just found out she can't go, so the first person she thought of was ME! She has an awesome GA ticket waiting for me.

Now I just need to get a sitter and all will be well. UGH
future media darlingsobota on November 16th, 2007 04:39 am (UTC)
awwwwesome! i'll be there maybe we could hook up.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on November 16th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
OMG YAY! YES!

Now, it isn't set in stone. I need to come back down to earth a little. If I can't get Mom or Aunt Laura to keep Spencer, then it's a no go.

But otherwise, OMG YAY! We MUST hook up!

future media darlingsobota on November 16th, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
hopefully it's an option bc i wanted to hook up with folks at msg but then i got roped into other things so idk. i don't set up with people anymore.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!: Baby Spencer - 5 monthseckerlilas on November 16th, 2007 04:49 am (UTC)
Well, if I manage to get my butt to Vegas we are going to at least see each other for 5 minutes and HUG! Dammit! ♥

Ahaha, now I'm REALLY off to bed.

Night love. ♥
Kmousie: Prestidigitationkmousie on November 16th, 2007 04:51 am (UTC)
Love you, babe. Yay for the not-deadness. *smooches*
Buffay the Vampyre Layerguest_age on November 16th, 2007 04:56 am (UTC)
* He has FOUR teeth now! the two little bottom ones and the little top ones in the front. So cute! OMG!

* He's crawling everywhere, but he does that one knee one foot thing (that apparently 26% of babies do). I can't walk away from the little goober for more than like 3 seconds! He's everywhere. Just imagine when he starts walking!


You lie! There is no way wee!Spencer is doing that already! Holy crackers, he just keeps growing up. *mind boggle*

Pictures, soon? I want to see his adorableness. (Get a picture of the pouty face because omg that has to be the cutest thing ever in the history of the world!)
Racho: messy garfieldkill_i_oughtta on November 16th, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
8 months old...omg it's gone sooo fast.

can't wait to see a x-mas picture of him! lol
:D