?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 October 2007 @ 09:09 pm
HAHAHA, I don't post for like EVER, and when I do it's a MEME!  
Good thing y'all love me anyway! ♥


Online journals are little filters that we each see every one else's lives through, the parts others choose to share with us. That said, we all think we are close, but really we seldom know *a lot* about each other. So I want you to ask me something you think you should know about me. Something that should be obvious, but you have no idea about. Ask away.

Please ask me questions. Anything big or small you want to know! I hate it when I post memes and then get no responses. *sadface*
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Okay, no more sadface! *grin*

Two (possibly three?!?!?) FOB concerts next week. Will be sleeping in cars/on concrete in the near future. William will be spending is first night alone with Spencer. This shall be eeenteresting.

If you people think you have any insider information at all about secret shows, please to be sharing! PLEASE! I need this like a very needful thing. *nods*

Ummmm, so yeah baby update because I generally suck at updating at all these days:
Spencer has two bottom teeth and the beginnings of one top tooth. His bite is KILLER! OUCHIES, seriously. But precious nonetheless. Also, I keep telling people that with two little bottom teeth he's like a cute little baby, but add that single top tooth and he's like a hillbilly. See the difference one lone tooth can make? *hehe*

I had a dream last night about Patrick Stump, sixwhitelies and myself. There might have been visiting of baby Spencer, giggling, and talk of making out. What?

Baby Spencer can also sit up all by himself these days and he can practically crawl. The only thing hindering the crawling is that he'd rather stand, so he keeps getting the bottoms of his feet in the way of this crawling business. The knee action is overrated, he thinks. Also, he is PULLING UP ON EVERYTHING. On tables, his crib, his mom and dad, EVERYTHING! Isn't he too little for this? AND OMG, I need to record him talking for you guys! He says "mamamamamamama" and he blows raspberries with his little tongue sticking out...it's way more precious than should be legal.

Hahaha, oh yeah and everyone we run into, like people we know and total strangers comment on his eyes and his eyebrows. The eyes are a given because they are HUGEMONGOUS and blue, but the eyebrows crack me up. He has like, perfectly shaped brows. Strangers come up to us in like Target and say "wow, your baby has amazing eyebrows", like I took him to the shop down the street and had them shaped up. Hahaha, not so much. ♥

/most random post ever


PS - I love you all and I've definitely been reading everyone's journals. Just, you know, FYI. But if I've missed something important please point it out. Remember, my life is superduper crazy!

♥♥♥
 
 
Current Location: home
Current Mood: contentcontent
Current Music: Comedy Central
 
 
 
Lex: Leaving on a jet plane (edie22)canadiankracka on October 18th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
What will we do when I come visit?
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on October 18th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC)
Oh my. Ummmm, what do you like to do? See, I was thinking one of two plans:

Plan one involves seeing how many OTHER crazy girls we can gather, and then possibly launching the baby Spencer/bandom-con that we've been talking about for AGES.

Plan two involves taking you wherever you wish to visit in the Houston/Texas area, and then probably hanging around and being cool in our pajamas possibly doing very plan one things.

What would you like to do?!?!? I'll just be so excited that you're here that I won't know what to do with myself!

the fiction in your jeansclumsygyrl on October 18th, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
what is your dream job?
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on October 18th, 2007 02:22 pm (UTC)
Well that depends on when you ask me!

When I was little, say 3 or 4 until I was about 10, I wanted to be an archaeologist. I was, and am still, fascinated with archaeogical digs, artifacts, ancient ruins, etc, etc, etc. I even went on a dig when I was in the 6th grade. Amazing.

When I was a little older, I wanted to be a writer/journalist....the variety of which changed dramatically depending on my mood or interest at the moment. It went from novelist to sports journalist and back again. I'm a crazy kid.

Then I wanted to be a doctor. I mean, really really wanted it. Pediatric oncologist to be exact. The one thing that genuinely killed this plan was college. Hahaha. That's a long story that ends in Shonna earning a degree in English and Professional Writing with a Minor in Biology. Go figure.

But ask me today, and I'd probably say I want to be an archaeologist, penning award-winning novels on the side, to pay for my excursions and adventures across the world.

the fiction in your jeansclumsygyrl on October 18th, 2007 03:23 pm (UTC)
i like that! you could be girl!Indy ;)
I think I would just cut the wire.: death by cuteagent99 on October 18th, 2007 02:49 am (UTC)
how did you picture your life being 10 years agoand would you trade your life now for the life you pictured then if it's different?

oh and, possibly three shows? lucky little...

lmfao have fun for those of us who can't!
I AM  YOUR WIFE!: Patrick singingeckerlilas on October 18th, 2007 02:26 pm (UTC)
Oh my 10 years ago huh? I was about 20 and in college, just deciding to drop that "Pre-Med" from my degree plan. I definitely didn't picture my life like it is now. I wanted so desperately to be a writer after finding out that being a doctor was going to both mentally and physically drain me. So I'm pretty sure I thought I'd at least be writing columns for a newspaper, or the like. I'd still like to be doing something with writing, so that's really the only thing I'd change. I wouldn't trade my husband (well, unless we're talking PATRICK STUMP HERE), my wee Spencer or my amazing friends and concert-going ways for anything at all.

Hahahaha, my mom is giving me such SHIT for going to these shows though...so there's that you don't have to deal with.

I think I would just cut the wire.: thnks fr th mmrsagent99 on October 18th, 2007 03:14 pm (UTC)
awwwww, well i mean patrick stump. yes. but otherwise yeah, your life is pretty damn awesome dude. and gah, spencers growing up so fast! gah!

lmfao well...well yes, that must suck but overall you're still in that "lucky little..." category, but seriously, i hope you have fun!
Buffay the Vampyre Layerguest_age on October 18th, 2007 03:39 am (UTC)
What's the first thing you do in the morning, and the last thing you do at night?
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on October 18th, 2007 02:29 pm (UTC)
Once again, depends on when you ask me:

Before the baby was born, when I woke in the morning the first thing I did was brush my teeth, after a good long stretch in the bed. (when I was pregnant it was PEE! LMAO)

Now that Spencer is here, the first thing I do in the morning is groan a little and then go check on Spencer. :P

The last thing I do at night after brushing my teeth is look at the baby one last time before I lay down. Used to, it would be check my email/flist then lay down.

So see, the routine has changed dramatically, hasn't it?
Buffay the Vampyre Layerguest_age on October 18th, 2007 06:11 pm (UTC)
Well, Spencer is important. :-D
high top sneakers and sailor tattoosdoitninetimes on October 18th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
Which all shows are you going to?! And/or how did you pick the name Spencer for your baby?
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on October 18th, 2007 09:40 pm (UTC)
Are you referring to the YWT tour? If so, then I'm definitely going to the Austin show and the Grand Prairie show. I have M&G and early entry for the Austin show, but neither for the Grand Prairie show, because it was a later decision for me than the Austin show, obviously. I listed a 3rd show above because I'm (we're) hoping against hope that there will be a secret show in the vicinity (we're guessing Houston). Not that we have any inkling how to even find out about one.

As for Spencer's name, I'll start off by saying that he is NOT named after Spencer Smith. Although it is pretty cool that it turned out that way. Especially since my little one is named Spencer Jay Jenkins and his name is Spencer James Smith. Kooky huh? Well, Spencer came about because my hubby and I simply couldn't agree on a boy's name AT ALL. Every name he liked I hated, and vice versa. Spencer was the name we BOTH liked, and was actually his suggestion first (little did he know that I did a tiny inner squee when he mentioned it). So the hubby has NO IDEA about Spencer Smith at all. I could say the name to him and he would have no clue who he is. Which tickles me so thoroughly. Also, the middle name Jay (which you didn't ask about but I'm gonna tell you about anyway :P) was William's father's nickname his entire life. His dad's actual name is Steven Jenkins, but all his family and friends knew him as Jay. He passed away when William was 19, shortly after he and I started dating. So we figured it would be a nice tribute to his dad. Thus we have Spencer Jay Jenkins! :P

PS - my cousin Alyssa (she's one of the teenagers I take to concerts) goes around singing "Spencer Jay James Jenkins Smith, that's my name too, whenever we go out, the people always shout, there goes Spencer Jay James Jenkins Smith! DADADADADADADADA!" Yeah, she's goofy.

Ser Jason of House Squeefizzyblogic on November 4th, 2007 12:26 pm (UTC)
*gives love to you and to William and to tiiiiiiny little baby Spencer* ♥ ♥ ♥!

So, questions:

1) what is your favourite book and why?
2) how did you discover your favourite band?
3) is there a song or a book or something of the like that changed your life? if so, how and what is it?
4) WHEN CAN I COME VISIT AGAIN? *PINE*