?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 March 2007 @ 08:17 am
Wow.  
I just realized that I'm going to have to make some changes to my profile. Well, at least one. In a few weeks I'll be 30 years old. That no longer qualifies as late 20s, I'm thinking.
 
 
 
Truthful Plum Logical Horsemegyal on March 23rd, 2007 01:45 pm (UTC)
YEAH BUT SPENCER


I'm sorry. It seems like every comment I make to you will involve that handsome boy.

Yay! I like that number. It's not too big and not too small...
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on March 23rd, 2007 01:47 pm (UTC)
LOL. He's not here yet, m'love. Soon. SOON. XD

Don't apologize! Your excitement is contagious. I should get my mom to take a picture of my belly. That would be amusing.

I'm actually looking forward to 30. Here's to a new decade of awesome!


<3
phoebesmumphoebesmum on March 23rd, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC)
And then there's that whole "Oh, yes - motherhood!" thing ...
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on March 23rd, 2007 02:18 pm (UTC)
Good call.

See, I'm thinking a profile revamp is in order.
Kmousie: Adam and Bradkmousie on March 23rd, 2007 02:56 pm (UTC)
"Here's to a new decade of awesome," indeed! It beats the alternative any day!

Yay for birthdays and Spencer. *hugs*
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on March 23rd, 2007 06:57 pm (UTC)
Of course! I should put that phrase in my profile!

*hugs*
master of karate and friendshipskoosiepants on March 23rd, 2007 05:02 pm (UTC)
We shall be 30 together! I haven't decided if I'm upset about it or not :)

Also, do you have time to look over a tiny little ficlet I wrote? It's the very, very stupid Hogwarts AU. I mean, really, really stupid.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on March 23rd, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
YAY! I've decided that I'm not upset at all. In these last few years I've had more fun and made more friends than I ever did as a teenager. I don't see that changing in the near future so....I say lets welcome the 30s!

Sure...send the ficlet my way...of course! I'm sure it isn't stupid :P
master of karate and friendshipskoosiepants on March 23rd, 2007 08:13 pm (UTC)
I guess since I'm getting married and all, my 30s won't be so bad :) And you're having a BABY, so YAY! But still, it's sad to see my club-hopping 20s disappear *g*

And hurrah - I sent along the ficlet! I sort of love them in Hogwarts, even though it makes less than no sense :)
(Deleted comment)
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on March 23rd, 2007 06:59 pm (UTC)
Hahaha, Thanks love. I'm glad to know that. :D

<333
Jae: panic! jwalk by babygotbassjae_w on March 24th, 2007 03:58 am (UTC)
Happy pre-birthday! I felt a little leery when I turned 30, but so far things have been even more enjoyable than my 20s.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!: Meeckerlilas on March 26th, 2007 12:34 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm looking forward to the new decade. People don't believe me when I tell them how old I am anyway. I'm too crazy and I look too young to be almost 30. :P