?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 December 2005 @ 08:27 am
Monday, Monday  
I am finding that I really to hate Mondays for the most part I think. People often say they hate Mondays without much conviction, but I think I really, honestly do. What a way to ruin a perfectly good weekend if you ask me.

Yes, I am back at work this morning. But I must keep in mind that after this week is my Christmas break! Woohoo! Gotta be excited about that. I am off beginning next week until the first week of January. Oh the perks of working in education. So yeah, I really shouldn't complain.

Shopping was a success. I wore my feet to mere nubs of their former selves, but I got 89.3% of my Christmas shopping done in one day. That is impressive I tell you, IMPRESSIVE! And my mom shopped with me, so anything I wanted I sort of gesticulated toward until she got the picture. And when that tactic didn't work I rambled incoherently about said object until she begrudgingly got the picture:

Me: Gawd I love Sports Night mom, but I haven't seen an episode in ages. Oh look, there's the box set! What a coincidence. Don't you just love that show mom? Oh, you've never seen it? If I had the set I would lend it to you. Oh, scratch that, I would let you watch an episode or two with me...

Mom: Alright Shonna, I get the picture! Now shut up before I strangle you right here in front of God and everybody!

Me: You'd kill me right here at Best Buy?

Mom: Damn straight. (pause) I'll tell your dad you want the DVD set for Christmas.

I am so crafty.
 
 
Current Mood: amusedamused
Current Music: dead silence, I swear its mind-numbing
 
 
 
Tam: Corfu Medusatamlane on December 13th, 2005 05:18 am (UTC)
What a way to ruin a perfectly good weekend if you ask me.
HAHAHA! Amen, sistah. AMEN.

And YAY! for not-so-subtle Christmas hints. ;D
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on December 13th, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
Mondays are sent by the devil to haunt us each week, reminding us that we have to be responsible grown-up type people who go to work and generally get completely bored with life as we know it.

I think we should protest all Mondays from now on. Although, if we did that eventually we would grow to hate Tuesdays instead. What a pickle.

And YAY! for not-so-subtle Christmas hints. ;D What's funny is my mom and I really had this conversation. You think I might be driving her crazy? Well, that's what she gets for going Christmas shopping with me when she knows damn well that she and dad haven't gotten me a gift yet. :P