?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 April 2006 @ 07:04 pm
Gratuitous picture post!  
Alright, here's a picture-filled post for your viewing pleasure.

I went to the Astros game Friday night in their first of four against the Washington Nationals! It was a great game! Here's the few pictures I managed to capture on my phone. We were sitting in the 7th row along the first baseline.

This picture is of one of the scoreboards at Minute Maid Park (aka, the Juice Box)


This picture is of a few of the players warming up before the game. It's hard to tell (it was my phone, after all), but I saw Berkman, Biggio, Ensberg, Everett *squee* and Ausmus warming up.


This picture is of the pitchers making their way out to the bullpen.


I had a great time at the game, and YES I will take my actual camera next time kmousie, so that I can get better pictures. I went with my brother and two of his best friends, so it was a serious boy-fest. Dude, they crack me up.


Moving on. I went to the Fall Out Boy/All American Rejects/Hawthorne Heights concert this month as well. I think I've said this before, but I was seriously pissed that I didn't bring a camera and everybody else had one (even though we were told we couldn't!)! At any rate, here's what I managed to capture on my phone. These are the only shots that you could even really see.



This man is beautiful. Who am I referring to? Tyson Ritter, lead singer of the All American Rejects, that's who.


The only other decent photos were of Pete Wentz, who continually ran towards the crowd throughout the concert. At one point he dove into the pit right near me, and I was nearly killed by the rush of the crowd. Because of this I managed to fairly well grope his hoodie-covered head. That's something I'll not soon forget. :D



The Haircut!


Long and blah.



Really short with emo bangs *snort* I think it's cute! :P






Here are two picture of me when I was little. I have better ones, but I was showing these to Kaci the other day, and figured you all might as well see how much of a goober I was as a child!


This one is me when I was a little over a year old.


The one is my me with my brother. He was almost 3 and I was almost 5. Man was my hair long!



Okay, these are the last pictures, I swear! This is the little girl my mom babysits. She's been keeping her since she was just weeks old. If you can't tell, we love this child as if she was one of our own. How could we not? Her name is

Allie's 2nd birthday party



Allie, dining out just last week. ♥
This is her "crazy face"


This is her "kissy face"


In this one, I asked her to "look cute"


Lastly, she decided she needed to see the camera on my phone up close and personal.



This child just turned 2 in January, and she is like a teeny prodigy or something. She talks in full sentences, has The Wizard of Oz memorized and acts it out with the voices, and can add and count. Wow.

Thus ends Shonna's gratuitous picture post. I hope you saw something that amused you.

Tags:
 
 
Current Location: home :D
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
Current Music: TV
 
 
 
(Deleted comment)
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 10th, 2006 12:49 am (UTC)
I'm sure yours looks good too! Not that we would know or anything!
Buffay the Vampyre Layer: GEN Ankh/Shonna/Kaciguest_age on April 10th, 2006 12:54 am (UTC)
You already know how much I love your emo!bangs. But yeah. LOVE THEM!

And omg, you were so close to the field!

And omg head!gropeage! *dies laughing*
ex_crystalle432 on April 10th, 2006 01:51 am (UTC)
fucking pete wentz. how did you actually look at him and not think of his cock floating around the internets? i would have pointed and laughed at him the entire time.

those are damn good pictures for a camera phone at a show, btw. good to know we'll still get some good shots at a7x even if we can't smuggle our cameras inside! *cough*crotchshots*cough*

I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 10th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
Actually, that is what I was thinking of during the entire show!

I know you hate FOB, but I don't ♥. And Pete amuses me :D

Also, good point about the cameraphone. But I WILL be smuggling in a camera. Crotchshots are a very important part of this trip. :P
Kmousie: Adam and Bradkmousie on April 10th, 2006 04:29 am (UTC)
I had a great time at the game, and YES I will take my actual camera next time kmousie, so that I can get better pictures. I went with my brother and two of his best friends, so it was a serious boy-fest. Dude, they crack me up.

I'm glad you had a great time! I'm not complaining about the quality of these pics at all. :-) I look forward to more, of course, and we'll definitely have to go a game together sometime!

Oh, and this: Everett *squee* and Ausmus Yay! I'll add my *squee* to the end of that. I love it when you give me a legitimate reason to use my Adam and Brad icon. ;-)

I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 10th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
I'm actually amazed at the quality considering the fact that I did take them with my phone.

I knew you'd appreciate the collective squee for Everett and Ausmus. We really love our boys. And I like to give you any excuse to use that icon! ♥
Kmousie: Adam and Bradkmousie on April 10th, 2006 03:21 pm (UTC)
I knew you'd appreciate the collective squee for Everett and Ausmus. We really love our boys. And I like to give you any excuse to use that icon! ♥

Well, of course. :-) Yes, we do! And I never really need an excuse. I know ayrdaomei would be pleased if you wanted to use the icon too. Just credit, and you might want to drop her a comment, too. It makes her happy when people like her work. (And with those two, what's not to like.)

Also, yay for Adam doing so well yesterday!!
zaralya on April 10th, 2006 09:14 am (UTC)
Wow, you're really cute! *snogs* I love your hair, I think it looks better than before... The length suits you! *nods*

So many pretty pictures!
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 10th, 2006 03:14 pm (UTC)
Man! I feel like you haven't snogged me in ages! *snogs and gropes* Wow, I've missed you! ♥

Thanks, I think this is probably one of my better haircuts like in my whole life! Haha.


:D
zaralya on April 10th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
I've missed you too! Haven't really been online in ages...

*snogs and gropes a bit*
and i realized: dude!ex_andireali750 on April 10th, 2006 01:28 pm (UTC)
*grins* You are so adorable! I love your eyes! And I love the new cut too - emo bangs are A+ in my book. :D

That said, TYSON RITTER IS GORGEOUS. God, why the hell haven't I made icons for him yet?!

And yes, you should take your camera next time for any event. I don't think people care that much anymore anyway.
I AM  YOUR WIFE!eckerlilas on April 10th, 2006 03:24 pm (UTC)
Heehee! She called me adorable! *giggle* *blush* Yes, the massive eyes of Shonna! Haha They definitely stand out in crowds. I wear NO makeup, because I figure it'll just be outshone by my hugemongous eyes. I know, I'm goofy. ♥

Oh, Tyson Ritter. Yes ma'am, he is a beautiful man. And I got to see him up close. It's just unfortunate that I didn't have a real camera at the concert. You people have no idea what kind of picspam overload you would have gotten had I snuck a camera into that concert!

Oh my, I'm thinking about making icons now. I wonder how busy I'll be this weekend. Dang it, Easter. :P
Annikabruisesonguitar on April 13th, 2006 11:21 pm (UTC)
YAY picspam!

*squee* the kid photos are the sweetest things ever!

and your new hair rocks my world - it looks great :)
midniightsun on April 14th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
Happy birthdaY!!!:D